EMLEY AFC |
Northern Premier League |
Month | Date | Venue |
Opponents |
Competition | Score | Scorers |
Aug | 18th | A | Runcorn | L | 0 - 2 | - |
Aug | 20th | H | Hyde United | L | 2 - 1 | Bambrook 2 |
Aug | 25th | H | Gainsborough Trinity | L | 2 - 1 | Day Bambrook |
Aug | 27th | A | Gateshead | L | 0 - 2 | - |
Sept | 1st | H | Bishop Auckland | L | 0 - 1 | - |
Sept | 4th | A | Blyth Spartans | L | 3 - 1 | M Wilson 2 Edge |
Sept | 8th | A | Burscough | L | 1 - 1 | M Wilson |
Sept | 10th | H | Altrincham | L | 2 - 1 | Hatto (pen) Wilson A |
Sept | 15th | A | Vauxhall Motors | L | 1 - 1 | Edge |
Sept | 17th | H | Accrington Stanley | L | 0 - 3 | - |
Sept | 22nd | H | Colwyn Bay | L | 2 - 0 | Bambrook Day |
Sept | 24th | A | Hyde United |
Chall Cup Group Stage |
2 - 1 | Bambrook Wilson A |
Sept | 29th | H | Bamber Bridge |
FA Cup
|
1 - 0 | Norbury |
Oct | 2nd | A | Droylsden | L | 2 - 3 | Norbury Thorpe |
Oct | 5th | A | Worksop Town | L | 0 - 0 | - |
Oct | 8th | H | Ossett Town |
Chall Cup Group Stage |
4 - 0 |
Norbury Day 2 Prendergast |
Oct | 13th | H | Accrington Stanley |
FA Cup |
1 - 0 | Norbury |
Oct | 17th | A | Bradford Park Avenue | L | 1 - 2 | Day |
Oct | 20th | H | Barrow | L | 2 - 1 | M Wilson Norbury (pen) |
Oct | 22nd | H | Ossett Albion |
Chall Cup Group Stage |
2 - 1 | Robinson R Robshaw |
Oct | 28th | A | Doncaster Rovers |
FA Cup 4th Qual |
2 - 3 | Hatto (pen) Day |
Nov | 7th | A | Bishop Auckland |
L |
0 - 1 | - |
Nov | 10th | H |
Davy
Sports (at Welfare Ground) |
S&HSC |
2 - 1 | Robshaw Tonks |
Nov | 13th | A | Hucknall Town | L | 4 - 0 | Day 3 Reynolds |
Nov | 17th | A | Bamber Bridge | L | 1 - 2 | Hatto (pen) |
Nov | 24th | H | Lancaster City | L | 2 - 1 | Day (pen) Norbury |
Dec | 1st | A | Gretna |
FA Trophy 2nd Rd |
1 - 0 | Day |
Dec | 4th | H |
Parramore Sports
(at Welfare Ground) |
S&HSC 2nd Rd |
1 - 0 | M Wilson |
Dec | 8th | H | Burton Albion |
L |
3 - 2 |
Thorpe Tonks Robshaw |
Dec | 10th | H | Ashton United |
Chall Cup Group Stage |
3 - 2 | Coleano Norbury Wilson A |
Dec | 15th | A | Marine |
L |
0 - 2 | - |
Dec | 18th | A | Droylsden |
Chall Cup Group Stage |
0 - 3 | - |
Dec | 26th | H | Frickley Athletic |
L |
2 - 1 | Robshaw Reynolds |
Jan | 12th | A | Leigh RMI |
FA Trophy 3rd Rd |
2 - 2 | Wilson A Hatto |
Jan | 14th | H | Leigh RMI |
FA Trophy 3rd Rd Replay |
1 - 4 | Bambrook |
Jan | 19th | H | Bamber Bridge |
L |
5 - 0 |
Norbury
2 Hatto 2 Ryan |
Jan | 26th | A | Accrington Stanley |
Chall Cup Q/F |
0
- 1 AET |
- |
Feb | 2nd | H | Droylsden | L | 4 - 2 |
Day
2 Norbury 2 |
Feb | 9th | H | Bradford Park Avenue | L | 1 - 0 | Norbury |
Feb | 23rd | H | Runcorn | L | 1 - 0 | Norbury |
Feb | 25th | A | Gainsborough Trinity | L | 2 - 1 | Day Bambrook |
Mar | 2nd | H | Vauxhall Motors | L | 1 - 1 | Norbury |
Mar | 5th | H |
Elm Tree (at Welfare Ground) |
S&HSC 3rd Rd Q/F |
2 - 0 |
Coleano Ryan |
Mar | 12th | A | Burton Albion | L | 1 - 2 | Day |
Mar | 16th | A | Barrow | L | 1 - 1 | Ryan |
Mar | 23rd | H |
Marine
(at Welfare Ground) |
L | 3 - 3 |
Wilson
A Reynolds Day |
Mar | 26th | A | Lancaster City | L | 1 - 0 | Hatto (pen) |
Mar | 29th | H | Worksop Town | L | 1 - 1 | Bambrook (pen) |
Apr | 1st | A | Frickley Athletic | L | 1 - 1 | Day |
Apr | 3rd | A | Whitby Town | L | 1 - 4 | Thorpe |
Apr | 8th | H | Whitby Town | L | 0 - 2 | - |
Apr | 10th | H |
Blyth Spartans
(final NPL game at Welfare Ground) |
L | 2 - 1 | Day 2 |
Apr | 13th | A | Accrington Stanley | L | 1 - 0 | Adams |
Apr | 15th | H | Burscough | L | 3 - 0 | Bambrook 3 |
Apr | 17th | A | Colwyn Bay | L | 0 - 1 | - |
Apr | 20th | H |
Renishaw Juniors (at Welfare Ground) |
S&HSC |
4 - 1 |
Wood
2 Thorpe Day |
Apr | 22nd | A | Altrincham |
L |
2 - 1 | Smith Bambrook |
Apr | 24th | N |
Doncaster Rovers (at Hillsborough) |
S&HSC |
0 - 3 | - |
Apr | 27th | A | Hyde United | L | 3 - 2 | Ryan 2 Coleano |
May | 1st | H | Gateshead | L | 2 - 2 |
Day Hatto |
May | 3rd | H | Hucknall Town | L | 3 - 0 |
Day
2 Adams |
Northern Premier League |
- |
P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
Burton Albion | 44 | 31 | 11 | 2 | 106 | 30 | 104 |
Vauxhall Motors | 44 | 27 | 8 | 9 | 86 | 55 | 89 |
Lancaster City | 44 | 23 | 9 | 12 | 80 | 57 | 78 |
Worksop Town | 44 | 23 | 9 | 12 | 74 | 51 | 78 |
Emley | 44 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 69 | 54 | 75 |
Accrington Stanley | 44 | 21 | 9 | 14 | 89 | 64 | 72 |
Runcorn FC Halton | 44 | 21 | 8 | 15 | 76 | 53 | 71 |
Barrow | 44 | 19 | 10 | 15 | 75 | 59 | 67 |
Altincham | 44 | 19 | 9 | 16 | 66 | 58 | 66 |
Bradford Park Avenue | 44 | 18 | 5 | 21 | 77 | 76 | 59 |
Droylsden | 44 | 17 | 8 | 19 | 65 | 78 | 59 |
Blyth Spartans | 44 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 59 | 62 | 58 |
Frickley Athletic | 44 | 16 | 11 | 17 | 63 | 69 | 58 (-1) |
Gateshead | 44 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 58 | 71 | 56 |
Whitby Town | 44 | 15 | 8 | 21 | 61 | 76 | 53 |
Hucknall Town | 44 | 14 | 9 | 21 | 49 | 68 | 51 |
Marine | 44 | 11 | 17 | 16 | 62 | 71 | 50 |
Burscough | 44 | 15 | 5 | 24 | 69 | 86 | 50 |
Gainsborough Trinty | 44 | 13 | 10 | 21 | 61 | 76 | 49 |
Colwyn Bay | 44 | 12 | 11 | 21 | 49 | 82 | 47 |
Bishop Auckland | 44 | 12 | 8 | 24 | 46 | 68 | 44 |
Hyde United | 44 | 10 | 10 | 24 | 61 | 87 | 40 |
Bamber Bridge | 44 | 7 | 10 | 27 | 38 | 88 | 30 (-1) |