EMLEY AFC |
Northern Premier League |
Month | Date | Venue |
Opponents |
Competition | Score | Scorers |
Aug | 22nd | A | Runcorn | L | 1 - 1 | Reynolds |
Aug | 24th | H | Gainsborough Trinity | L | 3 - 2 |
Reynolds Smith Lacey |
Aug | 29th | A | Marine | L | 2 - 2 |
David Thompson |
Aug | 31st | A | Whitby Town | L | 0 - 1 | - |
Sept | 5th | H | Accrington Stanley | L | 3 - 1 | Reynolds Bambrook Thompson |
Sep | 8th | A | Frickley Athletic | L | 1 - 0 | Bambrook |
Sep | 12th | H | Lancaster City | L | 1 - 1 | Reynolds |
Sep | 14th | H | Stalybridge Celtic | L | 2 - 2 |
Smith Lacey |
Sep | 19th | A | Winsford United | L | 2 - 3 |
C
Hurst Thompson |
Sep | 21st | H | Bishop Auckland | L | 2 - 0 | Reynolds Bambrook |
Sep | 26th | H | Altrincham | L | 0 - 3 | - |
Sep | 29th | A | Blyth Spartans | L | 2 - 0 |
David C Hurst |
Oct | 3rd | A | Colwyn Bay |
FA
Cup 2nd Qual |
1 - 0 | Bambrook |
Oct | 9th | A | Worksop Town | L | 2 - 0 |
Lacey Bambrook |
Oct | 14th | A | Bishop Auckland | L | 1 - 1 | Hurst |
Oct | 17th | H | Marine |
FA
Cup 3rd Qual |
0 - 0 | - |
Oct | 20th | A | Marine |
FA
Cup 3rd Qual replay |
4 - 1 |
Lacey David Reynolds Banks |
Oct | 31st | H | Gateshead |
FA
Cup 4th Qual |
1 - 1 | Hurst |
Nov | 4th | A | Gateshead |
FA
Cup 4th Qual replay |
2 - 0 |
Thompson David |
Nov | 7th | A | Leigh R.M.I. | L | 0 - 0 | - |
Nov | 9th | H | Parkgate |
S&HSC 1st Rd |
2
- 2 AET |
Thorpe Smith |
Nov | 15th | H |
Rotherham
United (at Oakwell) |
FA
Cup 1st Round Proper |
1 - 1 | Bambrook |
Nov | 17th | A | Parkgate |
S&HSC 1st Rd Replay |
4 - 0 |
Bambrook
2 Lacey Bray |
Nov | 21st | H | Whitley Bay | FA Trophy 2nd Rd | 1 - 0 | Bambrook |
Nov | 24th | A | Rotherham United |
FA
Cup 1st Round Proper Replay |
1 - 3 | Bambrook |
Nov | 28th | A | Hyde United | L | 1 - 0 | Smith |
Nov | 30th | H | Hucknall Town | Chall Cup 2nd Rd | 2 - 2 |
Wilson Bambrook |
Dec | 5th | H | Spennymoor United | L | 1 - 0 | Bambrook |
Dec | 9th | H | NCB Maltby |
S&HSC 2nd Rd |
6 - 0 |
Wainman
2 Bradley 2 Thorpe Fearon |
Dec | 12th | A | Gateshead | L | 1 - 2 | Thorpe |
Dec | 19th | H | Leigh RMI | L | 0 - 2 | - |
Dec | 28th | H | Blyth Spartans | L | 2 - 1 |
C
Hurst Wood |
Jan | 2nd | H | Marine | L | 1 - 1 | Thompson |
Jan | 9th | A | Chorley | L | 1 - 1 | David |
Jan | 23rd | H | Bamber Bridge | L | 0 - 1 | - |
Jan | 17th | A | Shepshed Dynamo | FA Trophy 3rd Rd | 1 - 1 | David |
Jan | 30th | A | Bamber Bridge | L | 2 - 1 |
David Wilson |
Feb | 1st | H | Shepshed Dynamo | FA Trophy 3rd Rd Replay | 3 - 1 |
Wilson
2 David |
Feb | 6th | A | Guiseley | FA Trophy 4th Rd | 2 - 0 |
Thompson Tonks |
Feb | 13th | H | Gateshead | L | 1 - 2 | Jones |
Feb | 20th | A | Lancaster City | L | 1 - 1 | Wilson |
Feb | 23rd | H | Frickley Athletic | L | 1 - 1 | David |
Feb | 27th | H | Whitby Town | FA Trophy 5th Rd | 2 - 0 |
Waller (Own Goal) Calcutt |
Mar | 8th | H |
Hucknall
Town (venue changed to Welfare Ground) |
Chall Cup 2nd Rd Replay | 2 - 3 |
David Calcutt |
Mar | 10th | A |
Sheffield (Don Valley Stadium) |
S&HSC Quarter Final |
3 - 1 |
David Calcutt Sheldon |
Mar | 12th | H | Worksop Town | L | 2 - 2 | Wilson 2 |
Mar | 15th | H | Winsford United | L | 1 - 1 | David |
Mar | 20th | A | Stalybridge Celtic | L | 0 - 2 | - |
Mar | 23rd | A | Accrington Stanley | L | 0 - 2 | - |
Mar | 27th | H | Cheltenham Town | FA Trophy Quarter Final | 0 - 1 | - |
Mar | 29th | H | Runcorn | L | 1 - 1 | Wood |
Apr | 03rd | A | Spennymoor United | L | 1 - 2 | C Hurst |
Apr | 05th | H | Guiseley | L | 0 - 1 | - |
Apr | 10th | H | Whitby Town | L | 0 - 1 | - |
Apr | 12th | H | Hyde United | L | 1 - 1 | David |
Apr | 15th | A | Guiseley | L | 1 - 1 | Lacey |
Apr | 17th | A | Gainsborough Trinity | L | 2 - 1 |
David Thorpe |
Apr | 19th | H | Chorley | L | 1 - 0 | Wilson |
Apr | 24th | H | Colwyn Bay | L | 0 - 0 | - |
Apr | 26th | A |
Wombwell Main (at Worsborough Bridge) |
S&HSC Semi Final |
2 - 0 | Jackson Featherstone |
Apr | 29th | A | Altrincham | L | 0 - 1 | - |
May | 1st | A | Colwyn Bay | L | 3 - 3 |
Tonks Smith Thorpe |
May | 4th | N | Stocksbridge Park Steels ( at Hillsbrough) | S&HSC Final | 0 - 1 |
Northern Premier League |
- |
P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
Altrincham | 42 | 23 | 11 | 8 | 67 | 33 | 80 |
Worksop Town | 42 | 22 | 10 | 10 | 66 | 48 | 76 |
Guiseley | 42 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 64 | 47 | 72 |
Bamber Bridge | 42 | 18 | 15 | 9 | 63 | 48 | 69 |
Gateshead | 42 | 18 | 11 | 13 | 69 | 58 | 65 |
Gainsborough Trinity | 42 | 19 | 8 | 15 | 65 | 59 | 65 |
Whitby Town | 42 | 17 | 13 | 12 | 77 | 62 | 64 |
Leigh RMI | 42 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 63 | 54 | 63 |
Hyde United | 42 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 61 | 48 | 59 |
Stalybridge Celtic | 42 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 71 | 63 | 59 |
Winsford United | 42 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 56 | 52 | 57 |
Runcorn | 42 | 12 | 19 | 13 | 46 | 49 | 55 |
Emley | 42 | 12 | 17 | 13 | 47 | 49 | 53 |
Blyth Spartans | 42 | 14 | 9 | 19 | 56 | 64 | 51 |
Colwyn Bay | 42 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 60 | 71 | 49 |
Frickley Athletic | 42 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 55 | 71 | 48 |
Marine | 42 | 10 | 17 | 15 | 61 | 69 | 47 |
Spennymoor United | 42 | 12 | 11 | 19 | 52 | 71 | 47 |
Lancaster City | 42 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 50 | 62 | 46 |
Bishop Auckland | 42 | 10 | 15 | 17 | 49 | 67 | 45 |
Chorley | 42 | 8 | 15 | 19 | 45 | 68 | 39 |
Accrington Stanley | 42 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 47 | 77 | 36 |